Golden conures are commonly called golden parakeets. These striking parrots are bright yellow with dark green flight feathers.
What They Eat
Golden conures eat seeds, nuts, buds, flowers and fruits, as well as agricultural crops such as corn and mangoes.
Where They Live
These birds are found only in a small part of central Brazil in the eastern Amazon River Basin. They inhabit lowland “terra firme” rainforest, which are forest areas that do not flood seasonally. They are known to visit flooded areas while feeding, and more open areas during the breeding season.
What They Do
These birds often nest communally. Many females lay eggs in the same tree cavity and several adults work together to care for the young.
How They’re Doing
This species is listed as “vulnerable” to extinction. Habitat fragmentation and illegal logging contribute to the destruction of golden conure habitat.
Where in the World
Body length: 13-14 inches
Weight: .5 pounds
Wingspan: 12-16 inches
Lifespan: 10-40 years
Where at the Zoo
- Golden conure chicks are white. Juveniles have yellow and green plumage, but it is duller than that of the adults.
- Golden conures are extremely social, living in flocks with 4-20 individuals. Flock members spend time vocalizing and preening one another. Preening is when birds use their beaks to clean and arrange their feathers.
- Groups of up to 50 golden conures have been seen at feeding sites. Usually one or two conures will serve as a “lookout” for predators while the others eat. Predators include toucans and birds of prey.
- The golden conure in Zoomobile has a loud, piercing call and is very “chatty.” When he eats, he prefers to dip food in his water before eating it. Pine nuts are a favorite treat.
The International Union for the Conservation of Nature lists the golden conure as “vulnerable” to extinction. It is estimated that fewer than 13,400 mature adults remain in the wild, and their numbers are declining. The main threats to this species are habitat destruction, illegal logging and local trapping.
Historically, this species was captured for the international pet trade. However, trapping has decreased in some areas as the captive population has grown. Nonetheless, local trapping still occurs and is poorly regulated. If you are considering a parrot as a pet, be sure to responsibly source your pets in order to prevent illegal wildlife trade.
While some parks and reserves with golden conures are well protected, others are less regulated. Although the golden conure is now protected under Brazilian law, conservation remains difficult due to the bird’s wandering nature and incomplete assessment of the wild population.